General Survey of historical materials on the Medieval Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKANSAI UNIVERSITY (1996-1997)
Kobe College (1995)
Principal Investigator
ASAJI Keizo  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70151024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMITU Hideyuki  Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (80253326)
YAMABE Noriko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (00174772)
KAWAHARA Atsushi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (70186120)
NAOE Shinichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10164112)
TSURUSHIMA Hirokazu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20188642)
西川 洋一  東京大学, 法学部, 教授 (00114596)
都築 彰  佐賀大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20163850)
井内 太郎  広島大学, 文学部, 助教授 (50193537)
吉武 憲司  慶応義塾大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60210671)
新井 由紀夫  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 助教授 (30193056)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEurope / England / Medieval History / Diplomatics / Palaeography / Database / ヨーロッパ中世史 / イギリス中世史 / 史料 / 資料 / 古文書 / 古書体考 / マニュスクリプト / 刊行一次史料 / 史料操作技術
Research Abstract
Internationalisation of historical research has required Japanese historians of Medieval Europe to get the traditional method as well as the newest one of historical research in European discipline, especially a research based on original documents. We have organised seventeen Japanese scholars to survey the historiography of European Medieval history, methods, disciplines, and how the Japanese can approach the original documents. Sources surveyed were as follow ; chronicles of Melrose and Chronica Magistri Rogeri Houedene, Glanvill and Bracton, Privilegium of German Emperors, writ-charters and pipe rolls of Norman kings, imbreviatura by Venetian notaries, English cartularies, Domesday Book, feet of fines, plea rolls of the court of king's bench, king Edward IV's household books, account rolls of the countess of Leicester, manorial account and court rolls, Flemish municipal accounts, and Elizabethan visitation articles by churchwardens. Through our studies and discussions we have acquired the basic ideas about the medieval studies using original documents, and construct a database about English medieval cartularies which could be open to the public in the form of a floppy disc. Some of our members read a paper at historical conference in Britain and the United States, and published articles in English in the Journal of Medieval History, or Proceedings of the Battle Conference. Although we tried to include almost all the fields of the documents from diplomatiques to narratives, there still remains a lot of historical materials not yet surveyed by us, like those on literature or theology. We plan to survey the sources of those fields next.