THE Basic and Ceneral Study on Dispatched Writers to Southeast Asia, 1941-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 国文学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA Tadataka  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Japan, Pro., 文学部, 教授 (10055171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMATSU Yoshiaki  OsakaGakuin Junior Coll., Fac.of International Culture, At.Pro., 国際文化学科, 助教授 (30249396)
TAGUCHI Michiaki  Kobe Yamate Junior Coll., Fac.of Japan, Lecturer, 国文学科, 講師
OKUDE Ken  Shonan Junior Coll., Fac.of Japan, Pro., 国文学科, 教授 (30110076)
MIZUKAMI Isao  Tezukayama Univ., Fac.of Liberal Arts, Pro., 教養学部, 教授 (40131601)
OIKAWA Keiichi  Hokkaido Kogyou Univ., Fac.of Liberal Arts, Pro., 教養部, 教授 (10041998)
木村 一信  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (20105365)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPresses of Navy / Samukawa Kotaro / Oya Soichi / Ozaki Shiro / Toyota Saburo / Oe Kenji / Asano Akira / Lists of dispatched writer's works / インドネシア / フィリピン / ビルマ / 宣伝部隊 / 日本語の普及 / 高見順 / 石坂洋次郎 / 南方徴用 / 従軍作家 / フィリッピン / シンガポール / スマトラ・ボルネオ / マレーシヤ
Research Abstract
'SAMUKAWA KOTARO' by Kamiya, adjusting referenvce books of 29 Navy presses, discusses that Samukawa, dispatdhed to China, Jawa, Sumatra, wrote JYUGUN FUDOKI,KUNPU NOSIMA uunder the war, and after the war he made efforts to seek for bones of persons who killed in the war. 'OYA SOICHI' by Oikawa, focuses on Oya Soichi who chose members of dispatched writers. 'TOYOTA SABURO' by Mizukami, deals with Burm focusing on KOGUN.'OZAKI SHIRO' by Okude, deals with the case of the Philippines focusing on SENKI BATAAN HANTO.'ASANO AKIRA' by Taguchi, discusses that Asano Akira in Jawa tried to put the idea of Okakura Tenshin to practice. 'OE KENJI' by Takematsu, discusses what writers said and did in Jawa under the war. 992 dispatched writer's works are listed to this research. These data are gathered on newspapers, magazins, not only books, and put in A,I,U,E,O order to use easily.
Based on this research, 'The Basic and General Study on dispatched writersto Southeast Asia, 1941-1945', we intend to study more generally broading the scope, investgating dispatched painters, newsmen, filmmakers, as well as writers as a next problem.