THE DATABASE OF RUSSIAN CHRONICLES AND FORMATION OF RUSSIAN LITERARY LANGUAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07301080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field その他の外国語・外国文学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHUJO Naoki  NAGOYA UNIV.FACULTY OF LANGUAGE AND CULTURE PROFESSOR, 言語文化部, 教授 (10023623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYAM Takao  OSAKA UNIV.OF FOREIGN STUDIES ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 外国部学部, 助教授 (40204630)
URAI Yasuo  FUKUI UNIV.SCHOOL OF EDUCATION/HOKKAIDO UNIV.SCHOOL OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 教育学部・北海道大学・文学部, 助教授 (70115294)
YAMADA Isamu  KAGAWA UNIV.SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90036020)
SATO Akihiro  KYOTO UNIV.SCHOOL OF LETTERS PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (50135498)
YAMAGUCHI Iwao  KYOTO UNIV.GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMAN-ENVIRONMENTAL STUDUES,PROFESSOR, 人間環境学研究科, 教授 (60026763)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsThe Complete Series of Russian Chronicles / Russian Language / Concordance / Russian Primary Chronicle / The First Novgorod Chronicle / Literary Language / Laurentian Text / Suzdal Text / 文章法 / ラヴレンチ-本 / スズグリ年代記 / データ・ベース / 年代記 / ノヴゴロド / サリ-と文学 / 原初年代記 / キリ-ル文字
Research Abstract
1. As for making Database of Russian Chronicles, we have to study and organize the additional materials such as the ones of "The Complete Series of Russian Chronicles", which are published within the last one year, Vol.1 "Russian Primary Chronicle (Laurentian Text)", and the reprinted version of "Suzdal Text", and at the same time, further collection of data of chronicles published over Russia and continuous research about it is needed.
2. As for formation of Russian Literary Language, we have checked and proofread "Russian Primary Chronicle (Laurentian Text)" and "The First Novgorod Chronicle (Synodal Edition)" against the original text and have made concordance with OCR software. The formaer one one will be called "A Concordance to "Russian Primary Chronicle (Laurentian Text) I-II" (about 1200 pages) and the latter one "A Concordance to The First Novgorod Cronicle (Synodal Edition)" (about 600 pages), and we will submit them as a report in March 1998. Both of the concordances have so much data that a part of them might be made public in CD-ROM."Russian Primary Chronicle (Laurentian Text) I-II" corresponds with the Vol.1 "Russian Primary Chronicle (Laurentian Text)" of the reprinted version of "The Complete Series of Russian Chronicles", therefor it will be of great use.
3. This research has to be completed in March 1998. We are going to read "The First Novgorod Cronicle (New Edition)" with a scanner and make a concordance with the method and result of last year, then it will contribute to the research of the Formation of Russian Literary Language.