The Process of Modernization of Law and Society in Japan and Europe : Historical Studies of Concepts and Social Relationship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07302001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kozo  Hokkaido University ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10142671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Shiro  International Research Center for Japanese Studies ; Professor, 教授 (00009797)
MURAKAMI Junichi  Toin University of Yokohama ; Faculty of Law ; Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80009795)
YAMADA Kingo  Kyoritsu Women's University ; The Faculty of International Studies ; Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70017523)
NARUSE Osamu  Seijo University ; Faculty of Arts & Literature ; Professor, 文芸学部, 教授 (70011278)
ISHIKAWA Takeshi  Hokkaido University ; Professor Emeritus, 法学部, 名誉教授 (20000648)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsModern State / Medieval State / Kingship / History of Taxation / Household / Sachsenspiegel / Feudalism / Nobility / 租税 / 法律家 / 家 / 皇帝権 / 身分制 / 共和主義 / 自由 / 裁判 / 平和 / 寛容 / 修辞学 / 君主鑑 / 立法 / Canon Law / oikos / Civil Procedure / Social History / Polis / Prosopography / Jurists / Roman Law
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to explore the process of the modernization of law and society in Japan and Europe from comparative perspective. The basic method is historical analysis of some important concepts and their social background.
The Kingship acquired its central position in the European constitutional history through the development of the organic theory of state during the later antiquity. This theory corresponds sociologically to an ambivalent relationship between kingship and nobility.
The nobility organized itself in a horizontal body in order to defend its interests against the growing kingship in the later middle ages, while it had a very complicated relationship with cities and citizens.
The taxation, a typical function of the state, developed from activities of the ancient citizens which aimed at displaying their honorable position toward their fellow-citizens (evergetisme). In the fifth century AD,the system to collect tax collapsed and the land rent began to predominate.
The central activity of the European state remained jurisdictional until early modern age. In the concept of law and justice, there was a great difference between Japan and Europe in the Middle Ages. The basic image of justice in the "Sachsenspiegel" was the Court of Landrecht which corresponds conceptually to God as judge. The jurisdictional activity in Japan had a tendency to resemble the customary and formal deeds the knowledge of which was inherited in the families (kojitsu).
The fundament of the modern society in Japan was created in the Meiji-era. It is important to discard the concept of feudalism in order to grasp the structure of the constitution of this age. For the understanding of the absolutism in Europe, the idea of "title" which served to legitimate the power of the state, is crucial.