Study on the enforcement of the Administrative Procedire Law and administrative procedure and modern administrative procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07302002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAKAWA Mitsuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00009820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Hikaru  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60114526)
TERAO Yoshiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20114431)
KOJYO Makoto  Sophia University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80013027)
TAGAYA Kazuteru  Chiba University, Faculty of Law and Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (40114293)
HAYAKAWA Kiyoshi  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80025163)
宇賀 克也  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90114397)
常岡 孝好  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (80180032)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsadministrative procedure / environmental impact assessment / rulemaking / administrative plan / 行政手続法
Research Abstract
In 1997th fiscal year, our research focused on plan-making procedure, which is calssified as modern administrative procedure. The Environmental Impact Assessment Law was enacted in the ordinary Diet session. Since this law has close relationship with plan-making procedure, we analyzed this law and reach the conclusion there are still remaking tasks in the field of plan-making procedure, because the concept of "environment" in this law is limited to natural environment and this law dose not deal with strategic environmental assessment.
We also studied about advisory panels on dam projects established by a circular of the director of the River Bureau of the Ministry of Construction, because we bilieved this is a valuable subject of research in the field of plan-making procedure.
We visited the Watarase Reservoir and interviewed wht officaols there. The questions we asked included the deliberative process of the advisory panel, the ramification of the amendment of the River Law in citizen particcipation, the existing advisory panels on dam projects, plan-making procedures concernig rivers.
We also make a comparative research, which includes the study on the newly enacted Negotiated Rulemaking Act. We compared regulatory negotiation with Japanese rulemaking procedures.