Comparative Analysis of Environmental Policy Network in Japan, USA, Germany and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07302007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUJINAKA Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, Professor, 社会科学系, 教授 (70145944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Tohru  Waseda University, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (60196392)
KUBO Fumiaki  Keio University, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00126046)
TSUBOGO Minoru  Waseda University, Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (20118061)
ISHIO Yoshito  University of Tsukuba, Assitant Professor, 社会工学部, 講師 (60282331)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlobal Environmental Policy / Policy Network / Network Analysis / Non-Governmental Organization / interest group / Transnationalism / lobbying / policy process / ロヒイング / 政策過程構造 / 温暖化政策 / ロビンイング / トランスナショナリズム / 環境政策 / 非営利団体(NPO) / 利益団体
Research Abstract
The main findings of the Global Environmental Policy Network surveys conducted between Korea and Japan over the past 3 years are shown as follows (we have 2 other ongoing projects concerning the US and Germany which apply the same research framework) ;
(i) Prior to the selection of most influential actors in the global atmospheric policy-making, we requested both around 10 outside referees and all the related actors themselves to evaluate within the group on the other. The selection process was seen to be appropriate based on the calculation that the correlation between the 2-group evaluations was more than 0.7.
(ii) The patterns of the constitution of actors in Korea and Japan were quite similar. The following list is the constitution of those actors in order by share : 1. NGOs, Government-related actors, 2. Business associations, governmental think tanks, and big enterprises, 3. Mass media, Business peak associations, Advisory councils.
(iii) The peer-evaluation among fairly relevant actors shows a slight difference in the perceived influence between Japan and Korea. In Korea, the influence of mass media and politicians as well as international organizations and NGOs are relatively stronger than in Japan.
(iv) To clarify the role of the information network, we examined how the points of the evaluation correlate to the network-related variables such as the "indegree (the number of being referred to by others)" and how the variables show particular emergent property in such a network, notably "cantrality". The high degree of correlation indicates that the assumption of the information network in this area so far is robust.
(v) As for macro-level structure of information exchange and support networks, the tangible result based on the analysis will be reported shortly.