| Project/Area Number |
07302009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OKAZAWA Norio Waseda Univ.School of Social Sciences Professor, 社会科学部, 教授 (60063773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
USHIRO Fusao Nagano Univ.Law Dept.Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20151855)
SHINODA Toru Waseda Univ.School of Social Sciences Associate Professor, 社会科学部, 助教授 (60196392)
ANAMI Akira Daito-Bunka Univ.Law Dept.Professor, 法学部, 教授 (70144102)
TANAKA Aiji Aoyama-Gakuin Univ.Law Dept.Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40188280)
YABUNO Yuzo Kyushu Univ.Law Dept.Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10047730)
飯尾 潤 埼玉大学, 大学院・政策科学研究科, 助教授 (90241926)
佐々木 毅 東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90009803)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Political Party / 1955 Regime / Political Change / Political Reform / One-Party Dominance / Government Change / LDP / Japanese Politics / 現代日本政治 / 政党制 / 投票行動 / 政治意識 / 政治構造 / 政策過程 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to explore the end of LDP long term government in 1993, from the perspective of the breakdown of 1995 Regime, which means that we explain Japanese political system itself and its changing nature. We concentrate our power to some important elements which consist of driving force to change, because of the limitation of time and resource. Even thought result is well organized collection of both case studies and structural thesis We could study, for example, structural elements which had caused various change from 1970, secular trends in opinion poll related to the "system support", political process of the struggle among politicians in 1993 spring to summer, comparison with Italian case, the role of Mass-media, the mobilization of trade union political intervention, linkage between central politics and local politics, leadership question and Japanese argument on parliamentary government, and the political thought on government and change in Japan.