A Study of Feasible Factors for Down-zoning and compensation for the property right in Urbanized area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07302011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionTokyo Insuitute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Norihiro  Dept.of Social Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology.Associate Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (80207711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Chihiro  Dept.of Real Estate, Meikai Univ., Lecturer, 不動産学部, 講師 (30235048)
SAKAMOTO Ichiro  Dept.of Real Estate, Meikai Univ., Professor, 不動産学部, 教授 (40143680)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDevelopment Control / Zoning / Down Zoning / Development right / ダウン・ゾーニング / 用途地域制 / 用途地域変更
Research Abstract
All zoning cases are not always appropriate on the ground of social changes and changed urban planning purposes, so that they will be required to ease or tighten. This paper uses the word down-zoning in the sense of strengthening the zoning regulation. Down-zoning is generally adopted in case of over-zoning. In the matter of fact, down-zoning is difficult to carry out for the most part and its progress has been unknown. For reasons mentioned above, We set about this study.
This study firstly analyzes the actual down-zoning cases and its feasible factors. Through this study, we obtained that down-zoning is performing not to interfere the practical development rights.
Then, analyzes the actual state of rezoning and the technical characteristic in Tokyo and Kanagawa Prefecture from 1973 to 1995. Form the analysis, it basically made that rezoning was the land use regulation process. As for the rezoning situation according to each use, the exclusively use changed at the identical use series basically.
Finally, This study makes clear the actual state of rezoning and the relation with the other planning tools, especially incentive zoning.
This paper could show a rezoning and down-zoning image under the eight classified zoning system that was not made clear so far. And showed that incentive zoning is the useful method of down-zoning operation.