Project/Area Number |
07302013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Takeshi Graduate School of Law and Politics Professor, University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60009818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUASA Shigehiro Tokyo Woman's Christian University Collega of Culture and Communication, Assista, 現代文化学部, 専任講師 (00251322)
LEE Jong Won Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20210809)
SAKAMOTO Kazuya Osaka University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20183816)
KITAOKA Shinichi Rikkyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80120880)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Japan, post WWII period / U.S.-Japan relationship / 戦後50年 / ニクソン・ショック |
Research Abstract |
We carried this project as Japanese counterpart on U.S.-Japanese joint-research project on U.S.-Japan relationship in the post WWII period sponsored by the National Security Archive. Because of shortage of official documents available to researches in the Japanese side, we tried to do interviews as many as possible with former Japanese statesmen and government high-ranking officials. We provided both our members and other interested scholars with opportunities to utilize these interviews. As shown references, our members and other collaborated scholars published a considerable number of fine works by using the interviews and newly declassified documents. Our project was a sort of researches to investigate contemporary U.S.-Japan relations through historical analyzes.