STUDIES ON HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF,AND CONTEMPORARY TASKS IMPOSED ON,UTILITARIANISM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07303001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionKANTO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yoshio  College of Econ., Kanto Gakuin Univ., Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (40019815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKIGUCHI Masashi  School of Juris., Kyushu Uviv., Ass.Prof., 法学部, 助教授 (60163101)
SHIMOKAWA Kiyoshi  Women's College, Chubu Univ., Ass.Prof., 助教授 (40192116)
YAMAUCHI Tomosaburo  Osaka Paedagogical University, Professor, 教授 (80030344)
ARIE Daisuke  School of Econ., Yokohama Nat.Univ., Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40175980)
OTONASHI Michihiro  School of Econ., Chuo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20041105)
姫野 順一  長崎大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (00117227)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsfelicific calculus / principle of pain and pleasure / principle of utility / justice / efficiency / principle of government / legislative principle / medical ethics / 公益 / 最大幸福 / 福祉政策 / ベンサム / シンガー / ミル / ヒューム / 功利主義 / 啓蒙 / 倫理 / 社会契約 / ロック / J.S.ミル / 共同体主義 / 小尺苦原則 / 効率
Research Abstract
It was one of the main objects of our program to enlarge and deepen the studies of utilitarian classics based on the original works and even manuscripts of classical thinkers. This has fortunately bee fairly achieved by the purchase of Bentham manuscripts, which has been located nowhere but in London. As the result of this, 6 of our members read papers in this field at the Fifth conference of the International Society for Utilitarian Studies held in New Orleans, USA.
Some of younger generations are now studying them and are much expected to develop utilitarian studies.
Another main object was to ascertain how the contemporary utilitarianism are working in various areas of human activities, and to obseve how it should be theoretically and practically developed hereafter. Professors Yamauchi and Katagi have had so close contacts with Professor Peter Singer of Australian National University as to for each of them translate Singer's works into Japanese. These translations and their collaboration with Australian scholars are quite helpful for utilitarian reasonings to propagate and to solve the problems and difficulties in medical ethics. And Professor Yamauchi participated in the above conference to read a paper on utilitarian environmental and medical ethics.
Professors Nagai, Arie and Fukagai were among the main organizers of Tokyo conference of ISUS in 1994 and established so strong ties with University College London, that they saild for London by their own expenses to hold a joint research meeting on 9th Septembber 1996 on contemporary utilitarian theories of justice, which have been expressed in Brian Barry's voluminous book entitled as 'Justice as impartiality'.
The Japanese Society for Utilitarian Studies will be launched in the coming July as a valuable fruit of these our efforts, that have long been financially suppoorted by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, to which we are most grateful.