Firm in the Theory of General Equilibrium and Budget Constraint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07303002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUGA Kiyoshi  Inst.of Social & Econ.Research, Osaka Univ., Professor, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50029914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URAI Ken  Fac.of Econ.Osaka Univ., Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00203597)
IRITANI Jun  Fac.of Econ.Kobe Univ., Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30107106)
NAGATANI Hiroaki  Jun Fac.of Econ.Osaka Univ., Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30116074)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFirm / Budget Constraint / Economic Efficiency / Incomplete Market / Temporary Equilibrium / General Equilibrium / 一般均衡 / 企業の予算制約式 / sequential Eguili brium / 最適税制 / 双対理論 / 家族の経済学 / パレト効率性
Research Abstract
Firms in reality are subject to budget constraints which general equilibrium theorists have paid little attention. Using Morishima (1950,1992) model, our research project has dealt with firms that are subject to budgets pertaining to sales and investment decisions. A firm has diverse functions such as sales, production, inventory control, cash flow, financing, capital additions, personnel, research, and cost control. The budget pertaining to such items is a formal quantitative statement of management plans and policies for a given period. An individual consumer in the general equilibrium theory is assumed to be subject to a budget constraint. A firm in the economic reality is more so, whereas in the standard general equilibrium literature, no budget constraint appears in the description of behavior of firms.
Another aspect we have dealt with is the economics of the family and the general equilibrium theory. Fundamental in the household decision-making has been the question of compatibil … More ity of the solidarity of a family with the individualism of its members. When a wife and a husband differ in ownership of assets, in income prospects and in opportunities as well as in the future images of children, their desire for family savings or savings as individuals may differ in intensity. Our problem is to formulate a household decision-making structure under a complete individualistic framework in which each member of a household is allowed to entertain a different motivation for a family life, to install in such a family a paradigm of a complete reciprocal caring with the possibility of making a rational, altruistic and consistent plan with one another, to show that there exists a market equilibrium price bundle and a set of associated family plans that are Pareto efficient for the economy as a whole, and to show that for each such family plan there is no alternative family expenditure plan which may improve at least one member of the family while leaving no one worse off than before.
Our research of general equilibrium theory has been extended along the line of temporary equilibrium over many Hicksian weeks, with the view to incomplete market theory. Our project has covered also the tax incidence theory undcer the circumstance in which firms are subject to budget constraints. Less