| Project/Area Number |
07303003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済理論
| Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEO Aiko Kokugakuin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70176080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAMA Michio Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30175781)
NOGUCHI Asahi Senshu University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00208315)
KAWAMATA Masahiro Hosei University, Department of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80214691)
YAGI Kiichiro Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30116511)
MINOGUCHI Takeo Hitotsubashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70017531)
NISHIZAWA Tamotsu Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor (10164550)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | The Union of National Economic Associations, Japna / Science Council of Japan / Internationalization of Economics / Japanese Economists'Contribution / Marxian Economics / Purge from Universities / Economic Council / Economic Plans / 日本の経済学者の貢献 / 英文専門誌のランキング / 主成分分析 / 電子データベース / 経済学者と経済政策 / 日本の経済諸学会 / 公職追放 / 教員審査 / 日本の経済学 / 1945年以降の経済学 / 政府エコノミスト / 経済安定本部 / 所得倍増計画 / 経済学データベース |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims at making an objective study of Japanese economics with some statistical data and analysis, and at summarizing the characteristics of Japanese economics both in academy and policy making. We have several observations as follows : (1) In Japan, several societies for economists were established in the 1940s and economists resumed active research a few years after the conclusion of the Pacific part of WWII.Japanese economists were interested in variety of fields, not only mathematical economics but also non-mathematical, policy argument and historical research. (2) With regards to the international contribution written in English by Japanese economists, we have statistically confirmed that Japanese economists have made great contributions to theoretical and mathematical economics rather than the study of economic policies. (3) We emphasize that Japanese economists have published many works on economic policies in Japanese. In the post-WWII period, they cooperated with officers and clarified the peculiarity of the Japanese economy and Japan's ability to pay reparations. From 1995 on, they participate in numerous councils on Japan's economy, industries and international relations with other economies, teach officers in intensive courses on advanced economics, join research institutes at ministries and agencies, and give direct advice to minsters and officers. Thus, formally and informally they exert some influence on Japan's policy making and policy makers. (4) We have confirmed statistically that Japanese Marxian economists made substantial contributions to the study of the history of economic thought.