Research on a new possibility of official statistics in the information era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07303004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROMATSU Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80012491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWATA Kazumitsu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sci., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00218067)
YOSHIZOE Yasuto  Aoyama Gakuin University Dept. of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
SUZUKI Takeshi  Hosei University, Dept. of Management Sci, Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (60105856)
TOYODA Takashi  Hosei University, Dept. of Management Sci, Prof., 経営学部, 教授 (40106951)
WAGO Hajime  Nigata University, Dept. of Economics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (00091934)
庄田 安豊  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (40245353)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsspeedy publication / network technology / utilization of administrative records / register-based statistical data / reduction of burden of the objects / data-linkage / microdata / 情報化・国際化 / 統計制度 / 統計調査 / 業務統計
Research Abstract
Our research during these two years has clarified the following points : (1) Even the present information & communication (IT) technology makes possible speedy publications of theresults of official stattistical surveys. Speedy publications, however, requires to make use of IT technology, particularly that of network, more efficently at the stage of data colle-ction as well as data processing. (2) The utilization of administrative records for statis-tical purposes should be strongly recommended. Denmark has already adopted such a kind of system, and published register-based atatistical data. The utilization of administrative records would reduce the burden of the objects of statistical sueveys. (3) Because of the present raise of privacy consciouness, the environment of statistiscal surveys is getting harder and harder. Therefore, from the makers' viewpoint of official statistics, it is vitally important to make surveys more efficient. (4) One of the ways to realize more efficient statistical surveys is data-linkage of various surveys. The data-linkage is a new statistical technique to link variou smicro data collected by statistics divisions of different ministries and agencies. But, in order for us to have thi skind of data, we have to construct a new business-frame and a consistent coding system in common among ministries and agencies, which are new fronties to statistical theory.
After the two years research, we realized that more theroretial investigations and cooperations between makers and users of official statistics are very important.