East Asian Compound Triangle Structure And 'Yen Appreciation' Moment : -Cross Function To Business Firms And International Economy Linkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07303006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Teruzo  Nagoya University, School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60089977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Hiroshi  Nagoyagakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50247615)
CHO Tou-soop  Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (20262834)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCompound triangle / Yen appreciation and Dollar Depreciation / business management / regional collaboration / NIES / ASEAN / APEC / Chinese economy / 国際環境の変化 / 経営戦略 / 直接投資・貿易自由化 / 円高ドル安 / 企業リンケージ / 国際リンケージ / 相互浸透作用 / 直接投資 / 産業空洞化 / 東アジア経済
Research Abstract
(1)The research is conducted basically in send out a questionnaire on business circumstances around the middle local enterprises in Nagoya Area, wherein, among others, 'Appreciation of Japanese Yen' during 1994-95 as well as critical management situation. The most significant feature and results getting in this research propect are the facts finding and realities available (questionnaire are attached in the Reseach Booklet as Appendix 1-3).
(2)In questionnaire, more than 1,000 firms were selected for questionnaire candidate, 304 firms answer were finally available. Three main subjects to be classified such as 'With Yen Appreciation' , 'With Business Management, and 'With Regional Collaboration' in which include 25 items and 114 questions were involved in questionnaires. To which 304 firms were response their answers after all. Fron which we are able to draw out four patterns firms in the response of the changing business circumstances as follows : (a)firms which are sensitive response on the changing as well as positive commitment ; (b)firms which are sensitive response on the changing but negative commitment ; (c)firms which are insensitive response on the changing but positive commitment ; (d)firms which are not only insensitive response on the changing but also negative commitment. Overviews the firms response, referring to both theoritical and practical analysis, are available as chapter five in the Research Booklet.
(3)In regard to regional collaboration movements, Firms concerned were aware of the ASEAN,APEC,NIES while mostly in 1980s. Those trends are analysis in the chapter one in the proposed Research Booklet.
(4)Lastly, some recent movements around East Asia economies Backgrounds are necessary for the research, then one chapter is allocated which is edited as chapter two in the Research Booklet.