Project/Area Number |
07303007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Kobe University of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
YASUMURO Kenichi Kobe University of Commerce, Dept.of Business and Economics, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (50128782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOMOTO Satoru Hiroshima National University, Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60111192)
HAYASI Mitsuo Konan University, Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (10098436)
TOMITA Mitsuhiko Siga National University, Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20024979)
IZAWA Yoshitomo Kyushu Sangyo University, Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (20140634)
SUZUKI Takasi Kansei Gakuin University, Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70088102)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Earth-environment / Environmental management / auditing / ISO14000 / Multinational enterprise / Earth ethics / Environmental taxation / Environmental education / International law / WTO / 日本の多国籍企業 / 地球環境管理・監査システム / ISO14000シリーズ / 地球環境倫理 / 循環経済 / リサイクル社会 / 環境管理システム / 多国籍企業の責任 / IS014000シリーズ / 環境JIS |
Research Abstract |
The aim of our study is to analyze prevailing Japanese MNEs' practices of earth environmental management and auditing system, then identify some defects of the policies and absence of adequate management/auditing system. According to our comprehensive study, we propose an effective approach to improve the practices according to the ISO 14000 standard. At first, we examined the short history of earth protection movement in the international context, and concluded that the development of outstanding environment management/auditing system in the MNE is a strategic measure for reconstructing the competitive advantages. Second, we developed the framework of ecology-oriented managemant. Based on this earth-friendly management system, we proposed the basic philosophy of human resource management development and education in the MNEs. We examind case studies of large Japanese MNEs' earth-environment education for employees. Third, we interviewed environment managers in the large Japanese MNEs and performed comprehensive research project by mailing questionnaires. The major subjects of the research was introduction of ISO14000 and countermeasures for environmental protection. Fourth, we examined the effectiveness of environmental taxation from a viewpoint of environmental economics and international law. When advanced countries introduce environmental taxation and restrictive policies, less developed countries who export environment-unfriendly products are severely damaged, international conflict must be occurred. we have to coordinate North-South interests to meet everyone's benefit.