A Positive Study of Unemployment and Pverty in Post War Social Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Eiichi  Chuo University Honorable Professor, 名誉教授 (30096086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masako  Shukutoku University College of Sociology Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50095402)
HAMAOKA Masayoshi  Bukkyo University Faculty of Sociology Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80066422)
OSU Shinji  Chuo University Faculty fo Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20055221)
SHIMAZAKI Haruya  Chuo University Honorable Professor, 名誉教授 (50054995)
TOTODA Hisashi  Chuo University Honorable Professor, 名誉教授 (70054947)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSocial Survey / Research of Poverty / National Minimum / Unemployment / Casual Laborer / Public Unemployment Policy / Social Class / Workers of Lower Class / 雇用保障 / 失業者運動 / 個人補償 / ナショナルミニマム
Research Abstract
We think the researches of unemployment and poverty are deeply related to the settling of problems of unemployment and poverty in Japan.
For this reason, we focused our interest to the relationship between the researches and the activities of trade unions. We payd keen interest to the reseach activities of All Japan General Union for Construction, Agriculture and Foresty Workers (Zennichi Jiro Kensetsu Norin Ippan). This Union have been organizing the unemployed and semi-unemployed workers after World WarII,and have been in full activity of solving the daily problem of these workers.
Furthermore we examined the relationship between the problem of National Minimum and the problem of unemployment, poverty. We made a special research into the casual laborer of Nishinari (Ohsaka), the victim of Hansh inAwaji Earthquake, homeless people in Tokyo.
We found importance of the unemployed to make some policies for the stability of these people's life.