| Project/Area Number |
07303011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Fumio Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40066676)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hideo Chukyo University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40179510)
SUYAMA Keisuke Kansai University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40154629)
OKADA Chihiro Nagoya Gakuin University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10152307)
NAKANO Yasushi Osaka City University, Institute of Economics, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (30047120)
尾崎 久仁博 同志社大学, 商学部, 助教授 (10214123)
木下 明浩 立命館大学, 経営学部, 助教授 (60247806)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Distribution system / innovation / retail industry / U.S.distribution system / brand / partnership / internet business / パートナーショップ / 製販同盟 / 戦略提携 / 規制緩和 / 流通革新 / 日米の流通構造 / 中小商業 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is based on the recognition that the current changes in Japanese distribution system should be evaluated as a structural transformation. After 2-year-research, we proved the followings. First, this structural transformation is performed through innovation of distribution, conducted by manufacturer or distributor. Second, by comparing the structural transformation in Japan with that of U.S., characteristics of structural transformation in Japan could become clear. Finally, the core of the transformation is the innovation of relationship between manufacturer and distributor. Manufacturer is trying to build channel relationship to reinforce its own brand. Distributor is also trying to build relationship with manufacturer for reinforcement of merchandising as well as redesign of store format. The above findings will be published as follows ; The development of mass merchandisers and innovation of distribution, by Nakano Distribution system of electronics in U.S., by Kondo Relationship between brand and channel in apparel industry-the case of Onward Kashiyama, by Kinoshita Manufacturer's brand strategy and channel, by Suyama Competition over Customer Service in U.S.-The strategy of consumer electronics super store, by Wakabayashi Analysis on partnership of convenience store, by Ozaki The state of small and medium sized retailers and town management, by Okada New media, internet and their effect to distribution system, by Takahashi