Project/Area Number |
07303012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | KOBE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hiroshi Faculty of Business Administration, Kobe University, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (30030711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDOH Hideyuki International School of Economics and Business, Reitaku University, Professor, 国際経済学部, 教授 (30153307)
TSUIKI Takahide Faculty of Economics, Seikei University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80054344)
SHIBAKAWA Rinya Faculty of Commerce, Hitotsubashi University, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (80082717)
TERAMOTO Yoshiya Faculty of Economics, Hokkaido University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30062178)
MORIMOTO Mitsuo School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Aoyama Gakuin Universi, 国際政経学部, 教授 (80045971)
柿崎 洋一 東洋大学, 経営学部, 講師 (40120331)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Enviromentalism / Eco-Management / Environmental Reporting / Green Marketing / Eco-Labelling / Environmental-Auditing / グリーン・マーケティング / リサイクル・システム / 地域暖冷房システム / 燃料電池 / 太陽光発電 / 持続可能な発展 / 地熱発電 / エコロジー |
Research Abstract |
1) The Environment is pressing issues and every person, every organization has an obligation and duty to consider ways to protect it and reverse the damage done to it over the past decades. 2) In a modern society, Business (esp.Big Business) are granded large amounts of power. Along with other powerful organizations, we should expect them to take a stance : to educate and lead workers and consumers rather than respond to market signals. 3) We has made a comprehensive analysis of the role of business in safeguaeding the environment : - (1) the general issues and context, (2) a detailed, critical examination of all the tools of corporate environmental management, including international environmental standards, environmental strategy, guidelines and policies, environmental auditing life-cycle environmental reporting, green marketing, and the use of taxs and fees for environmental management. 4) We enphasis systems-based environmental management, and also extend the systems-based approach to cover continuous environmental inprovement towards sustainability.