Theoretical and Empirical Research into the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) and Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07303014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Noriyuki  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (80017665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Shinjiro  Yokohama National University, Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80104694)
MASUDA Masato  Hosei University, Dept.of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (70219343)
TAKAGAKE Yuji  Asahikawa University, Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20118102)
TANAKA Motoka  Tohoku University, Dept.of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20094708)
NAKAMOTO Satoru  Osaka City University, Insitute of Economic Research, Associate Professor, 経済研究所, 助教授 (40180418)
栗原 武美子  東洋大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70246776)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNAFTA / FTAA / EU / APEC / WTO / regionalism / elimination of trade barriers / trade liberalization / 経済統合 / 貿易と投資 / 日米経済 / 通商政策
Research Abstract
We have done research into how Japan's trade or international commercial policies should be in the new phase of the evolution of the NAFTA into the FTAA.The specific purpose of our research project is to consider the NAFTA in relation to the development of EU in Europe and of the APEC in Asia-Pacific. Our contribution has been that, along with us economy researchers, those of the Canadian, Mexican, EU,and Asian economies have cooperated to look into how the globalization of regionalism is proceeding.