L-function of automorphic forms of many variables, Selberg trace fromula, and related harmonic analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Algebra
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ODA Takayuki  the Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Science, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10109415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Tadashi  Kobe Univ., Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30011696)
MURASE Atsushi  Kyoto Sangyo University, Fac. of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40157772)
SUGANO Takashi  Hiroshima Univ., Fac. of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30183841)
IBUKIYAMA Tomoyoshi  Osaka Univ., Graduate School of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (60011722)
ARAKAWA Tsuneo  St. Paulo University, Fac. of Science, Dep't of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60097219)
小池 正夫  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (20022733)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsL-function / automorphic forms / spherical functions / harmonic analysis / 跡公式
Research Abstract
For two years of the project, we had monthly seminars at Komaba Compus of Tokyo University and at Kobe University, respectively. These two seminars had been the centers of the communications.
On the mathematical contents, we cannot yet attain the main purpose for the investigation of the Selberg trace formula. However on the other themes, for example, on the explicit harmonic analysis on the relatively "small" Lie groups, we had more progress than imagined first before the project By these results, we have now new problems, say, the construction of global objects like Poincare' series or the investigation of the fundamental properties of these objects.
The head of the project Oda, collaborated with young people (TSUZUKI,Masao, PDF of JSPS ; MIYAZAKI,Takuya, PDF of JSPS ; HAYATA,Takahiro, Graduate Student of Kobe Univ), investigated various kind of generalized spherical functions (i. e. matrix coefficients of standard representations, Whittaker functions, ect.) of rank 1 or rank 2. A few … More joint papers on this theme are submitted to some journals.
Arakawa extended various important classical and fundamental results on holomorphic modular foums of many variables to the Jacobi groups. Together with TAKASE of Miyage Edu. Univ., Oda and Arakawa organized a monthly seminar on "Automorphic Forms", to make it as a center of the project.
Among the purposes of this seminar, one is to obtain some fundamental knowledge on Selebrg trace formulae. Some of young audience become familier with standard facts on this theme.
Sugano and Murase have been developping their theory of automorphic L-functions on classical groups using Shintan functions. They pubslished the case of GL_-n and the case of unitary groups will also appear soon as a lecture note. Ibukiyama continued the joint work SAITO Hiroshi on Selberg trace formula. He started also a joint work with KATSURADA Hidenori of Muroran University on Fourier coefficients on Eisenstein series. Yamazaki and Murase orgenized a monthly seminar at Kobe University. Less