Differential Geometric Reserch on Manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KENMOTSU Katsuei  Tohoku Univ.Math.Inst.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Kotaro  Kumamoto Univ.Dep.of Math.Asso.Prof., 教養部, 助教授 (10221657)
KASUE Atsushi  Osaka City Univ.Dep.of Math.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (40152657)
FUKAYA Kenji  Kyoto Univ.Math.Inst.Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
MIYAOKA Reiko  Tokyo Inst.Tech.Dep.of Math.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70108182)
OGIUE Koichi  Tokyo Metro.Univ.Dep.of Math.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10087025)
酒井 隆  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (70005809)
西川 青季  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004488)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmanifold / Differential Geometry / リーマン幾何学 / シンプレクテイック幾何学 / 極小曲面 / 等質空間 / 幾何学的変分問題 / Floerホモロジー
Research Abstract
Kenmotsu has published a paper, in which he proved theorems for intersections of minimal submanifolds in manifolds with partially positive curvature. Kenmotsu is studying local behavior of the Kaehler angles of minimal surfaces with constant Gaussian curvature in two dimensional complex space forms : In order to classify such minimal surfaces, at first we obtained differential geometric characterization of the second fundamental forms of such minimal surfaces. By using it we obtained an overdetermined system for the Kaehler angle. This is reduced to a system of two ODE's. By the values of the Gaussian curvature of the surface and the curvature of ambiant space, these systems are different. We developed analysis to these systems extensively and proved that they have no non trivial common solution even locally. It implies local classification theorem of suchminimal surfaces.
Fukaya has proved the Arnold conjecture in the general setting. This is really exciting.
For reserch of submanifold geometry, R.Miyaoka has studied relations between minimal surfaces in complex projective spaces and the Toda equations extensively and published her results in the Crelle Journal. Yamada has contributed to construct the theory of constant mean curvature surfaces in the hyperbolic spaces.
For the reserch of global Riemannan geometry, Suyama has given a new method to construct diffeotopy of standard spheres and applying it he proved a differentiable pinching theorem for 0.654 pinched compact riemannan manioflds. T.Sakai has written a textbook of global Riemannian geometry which was published by the American Math.Society.