Project/Area Number |
07304009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
Geometry
Research Institution | Graduate School of Polymathematics, Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Masatake Nagoya University, Graduate School of Polymathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (70019496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUGI Mariko Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90022277)
NISHIMURA Kazuo Kyoto University, Institute of Economy, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (60145654)
NEGAMI Seiya Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40164652)
NISHIMORI Tosiyuki Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Pr, 高等教育センター, 教授 (50004487)
NAMIKAWA Yukihiko Nagoya University, Graduate School of Polymathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20022676)
北原 和夫 東京工業大学, 理学部, 教授 (20107692)
村田 博 鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20033897)
渡辺 信 東海大学, 海洋学部, 助教授 (70240489)
小林 亮一 名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Fundamental Education at University / Mathematics Education / Relaxation of Regulations / Mathematics Education for Specialty / Deterioration of Students' Capacity / Inquiry of Students' Capacity / Reforms of General Education / Ability of Mathematical Expression / 大綱化 / 基礎教育 / 専問教育 |
Research Abstract |
1. Research Division of Education System has investigated the education system at each university for fundamental education and the contents of fundamental mathematics education at each university. Research group for reforms of general education system has made clear the problems appeared after abolition of general education system or college of general education. 2. Research Division of Specialties investigated how the mathematics is used in each specialty to find out what kind of mathematics should be taught as fundamental mathematics for each specialty. 3. Research Division of Students' Capacity investigated the students' mathematical capacity. For this purpose they gave tests for first year students at 30 universities at spring time and winter time, and clarified what degree of high school mathematics and university mathematics are understood. 4. Division for Network organized a network among universities, and 160 groups from 117 universities registered for this network which enables us to carry out this project effectively.