| Project/Area Number |
07304010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAYA Kenji Kyoto Univ., Math., Dept., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Takao Kyushu Univ., Math., Dept., Professor, 大学院・数理学研究科, 教授 (00182444)
NAKAJIMA Hiraku Univ.of Tokyo, Math, Dept., Assistant Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (00201666)
OHSHIKA Kenichi Tokyo Inst.of Technology, Math., Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70183225)
KOJIMA Sadayoshi Tokyo Inst.of Technology, Math., Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究所, 教授 (90117705)
MABUCHI Toshiki Osaka Univ., Math.Dept., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80116102)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Gauge Theory / String Theory / Geometric Grouptheory / Symplectic Geometry / Hyperbolic Geometry / Hamiltoniansystem / Floer homology / Kleiniaangroup / 位相的場の理論 / モ-ス理論 / 量子群 / アレクサンドロフ空間 / モース理論 |
| Research Abstract |
1995 : Fukaya with Y.Oh studied genus zero open string on the cotangent bundle and ind that it is equivalent to the rational homotopy theory. (This work will be published from Asian J.Math.) Fukaya also studied higher genus case and find that it is related to Chern-Simons perturbation theory. As a main activity based on this grant, we had a workshop "Infinite group and geometry" and publish a report over 250 pages. It helps a lot for geometers to know the recent development of geometric group theory. 1996 : Fukaya with K.Ono proved a homology version of Arnold's conjecture on the number of periodic orbit of the periodic hamiltonian system. They also gave a construction of Gromov-Witten in variant for general symplectic manifolds. Fukaya also wrote a paper on the homological algebra of A infinity category and its application to the Floer homology of 3 manifolds with boundary. As a main activity based on this grant, Fukaya, Furuta etc have a series of seminars on theoretical physics, (especially supper symmetric gauge theory and supper string theory). Based on these seminars we had a workshop at the end of March on Seiberg Witten theory etc to improve mathematician's understanding of the physics of Gauge theory, String theory etc. hoping to apply it to the future research in Mathematics. We also published 250 pages of reports on Gauge theory String theory etc. This is one of a few article writtne by Mathematician on this subjects.