Synthetic study on differential equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AGEMI Rentaro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10000845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Mitsuhiro  Kyusyu University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor., 大学院・数理学研究所, 教授 (10037278)
TAKANO Kyoichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011678)
ICHINOSE Takashi  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (20024044)
YAJIMA Kenji  University of Tokyo, Graduate Scool of Mathematical Sciences, Professor., 大学院・数理科学研究所, 教授 (80011758)
ISHII Hitoshi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (70102887)
岩崎 敷久  京都大学, 理学部, 教授 (70027374)
加藤 順二  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (80004290)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsordinary differential equations / partial differential equations / elliptic differential equations / parabolic differential equations / hyperbolic differential equations / Fourier integral operators / existence of global solutions / blow-up of solutions / フーリェ積分作用素
Research Abstract
Head of this project held the meetings at Tokyo, July 1995 and at Sapporo, July 1996 and decided the schedules of conferences organized by investigators. In the conferences on differential equations held at Tokyo, December 1995 and 1996, there were approximately two hundred researchers from the whole country. The investigators also opened the fifteen local conferences, for example, The 20^<th> and 21^<st> Sapporo symposium on partial differential equations (Hokkaido Univ.), The analytic partial differential equations and related topics in ordinary differential equations (Nagoya Univ.), Symposium on nonlinear partial differential equations (Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.), etc. In the above conferences we obtained many significant research results in the following fields (see the report on this project in detail),
(1) The qualitive theory of ordinary differential equations,
(2) The local theory of partial differential equations
(3) The integral operators and elliptic equations
(4) The geometric theory of parabolic equations
(5) The global theory of evolution equations
(6) The nonlinear equations in theoritical physics