GENERAL RESEARCH OF GRAPH THEORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANO Mikio  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20099823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAWA Yoshimi  TOKYO SCIENCE UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCI.ASSOCIATE PROF., 理学部, 助教授 (70147502)
ANDO Kiyoshi  UNIVERSITY OF ELECTRO-COMMUNICATIONS,FACULTY OF E-C,ASSOCIATE PROF., 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20096944)
MAEHARA Hiroshi  RYUKYU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (60044921)
BANNAI Eiichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (10011652)
ENOMOTO Hikoe  KEIO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENG.AND SCI., PROFESSOR, 理工学部, 教授 (00011669)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsgraph theory / algebraic graph theory / topological graph theory / discrete geometry / algorithm / digital image / combinatorics / 幾何的グラフ理論 / 組合せ論 / グラフの因子 / グラフのラベル付け / グラフの直径 / アソシエーションスキーム / 格子点 / グラフの成分因子 / グラフの埋め込み / クリティカルグラフ
Research Abstract
We studied not only graph theory but also its applications and related branches of mathematics. For example, we researched the following problems and obtained the following results.
(1) Problems on (1, f) -odd subgraphs, which are natural generalizaion of matchings of graphs ; (2) Problem on straight-line embedding of graphs onto a given set of points in the plane ; (3) Problem of determining the minimum crossing number when we embed a graph on a book in three pages ; (4) Sufficient conditions for a graph to have a long cycle ; (5) Counting the number of 4-cycles in a directed graph without 3-cycles ; (6) We prove that for an integer k>=3, every graph with minimum degree at least 2k and with order at least g (k) contains vertex disjoint k cycles of the same length ; (7) We obtain a sufficient condition for a triangulation of Klein bottle to have Hamilton cycle, and study the equivalence of triangulations of Klein bottle under diagonal tranformations ; (8) A sufficient degree condition for a graph to have a cycle possessing a certain given property ; (9) The bandwidth of a graph plays an important role in matrix theory. We determine the upper bound of the bandwidths of trees.
We also studied algebraic graph theory, combinatorics, discrete geometry, algorithm theory, theory and algorithm for digital images, and mathematical theory of machine discovery. For example, we researched spin models, and detemine the primitive symmetric association schemes with m_1=3 ; and gave an effective algorithm for detecting every line component contained in a digital image by making use of thoretical studies.