General research of Probability theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Shin-ichi  Dept.of Math.Osaka Univ.Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10025463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Yasunari  Dept.Math.Kobe Univ.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60112075)
UCHIYAMA Kohei  Dept.of Applied Phys.Tokyo Inst.of Tech.Ass.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00117566)
KUMAGAI Takashi  Dept.of Math.Nagoya Univ.Ass.Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (90234509)
KUSUOKA Shigeo  Dept.of Math.Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (00114463)
ATSUJI Atsushi  Dept.of Math.Osaka Univ.Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (00221044)
杉田 洋  九州大学, 数理学研究科, 助教授 (50192125)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsStocharfic process / Stochastic analysis / mathematical finance / fractal / fluid mechanical limit / ergode theory / stochastic control / Browuian motion / 確率過程 / 確率微分方程式 / パーコレイション / 無限粒子系 / シュレ-ディンガー作用系 / 無限次元解析 / 極限定理 / 力学系
Research Abstract
This research project was executed for 2 years, namely in 1995 and 1996. We opened 12 symposia during these two years on various matters relating probability theory and exchanged information. You will find the detail of the symposia in the research report of the project.
Especilally, it was significant that we could know the interrelationship between probability theory and other fields of mathematics, phisics, biology, finance. In mathematics we could achieve progress in the fields relating to number theory, differential equation, spectral theory, differential geometry.
We also opend summer schools in 1995 and 1996 so that young generation could get clear understanding what is going on in the present probability theory. We chose two topics : [Fluid mechanical limit] in 1995 and [Ergode theory and number theory] in 1996, which are studied very actively in this country. We believe that this atempt was welcomed and could assist them to determine the direction of their future research.
In the ends of the years, we planned general simposia on probability theory to unify the fields as well as the researchers. We believe that this type of simposium is quite essential to give a perspective view of our research.