| Project/Area Number |
07304021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGEYAMA Sampei Hiroshima University, Faculty of School Eduction Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70033892)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ORIKASA Hideki Toyama Medical and pharmaceutical University, Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20245038)
SHIMIZU Kunio Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60110946)
MASE Sigeru Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70108190)
HYODO Yoshio Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90189811)
SHIRAKURA Teruhiro Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (30033913)
竹中 茂夫 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80022680)
栗木 哲 統計数理研究所, 統計基礎研究系, 助教授 (90195545)
笹渕 祥一 広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (20128028)
大森 博之 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20036370)
藤原 良叔 筑波大学, 社会工学系, 教授 (30165443)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Combinatorial Theory / Discrete Structure / Code / Design / Asymptotic Expansion / Statistical Model / Medical Data / Environmental deta / 多変量解析 / 安定過程 / 確率過程 |
| Research Abstract |
The head investigator and 19 investigators prepare 85 publications for the period in 1995 to 1997 related to the topics in the present project. The seven domestic meetings are organized with a large number of presentations. There new and innovatory results are presented while fruitful exchange of hot information is made with very active jpoint discussions. (1) Code. Gryptography and Gombinatorial Theory (50 participants) ; (2) Construction of Discrete Design and Olassification (39 participants) ; (3) Multivatiate Statistical Inference and its Applications (50 participants) ; (4) Stable Process and its Boundary (42 participants) ; (5) Mathematical Base of Design of Experiments and its Applications (37 participants) ; (6)Statistical Model in Earth and Environmental Science and its Applications (53 participants) ; (7) Statistical Model of Medicinc and Biological Data-Theory and Applications (47 particpants). Through these meetintgs and further individual discmssion, we may find out common mathenatical bases in experimental data science. The results can also be found in a list of pubications of the head investigator and 19 investigators of the projeet.