| Project/Area Number |
07304024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
HAMABE Masaru The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Research associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (00156415)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Michitoshi National Astronomical Observatory, Research associate, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助手 (90270446)
YOSHIDA Shigeomi The University of Tokyo, School of Science, Research associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30251416)
HORAGUCHI Toshihiro National Science Museum, Researcher, 理工学研究部, 研究官 (00238768)
ICHIKAWA Takashi Tohoku University, School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80212992)
ICHIKAWA Shin-ichi National Astronomical Observatory, Research Associate, 天文学データ解析計算センター, 助手 (80211738)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Data Analysis / Astronomy / CCD Observations / Astrophysics / data archive / automated process / error analysis / データ・ア-カイブ |
| Research Abstract |
The data analysis system was considered as a composite of the data acquisition system, the data archiving system and the data analysis software and investigated. data acquisition system : Several systems for new instruments were constructed as the prototypes for the instruments of the SUBARU telescope. The basic techniques for usage of GUI tools are established. The evaluation techniques and software for the instruments were also investigated. telescope data archiving system : A data archiving system, MOKA2, was developed as a prototype of the system for the SUBARU and it became available through the internet. New technique using Java is under consideration. A FITS header standard for the SUBARU is being prepared. data analysis software : Standard methods for CCD observations, reductions and error-analysis were reviewed. Several prototypes of data analysis software were developed. Common software for the optical instruments of the SUBARU is inder developement. Availability of some new technologies such as OODBMS and CORBA is under consideration.