Origin of Matter and Evolution of the Early Universe and Galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
KAJINO Toshitaka  National Astronomical Observatory, Theoretical Astrophysics Division, Associate Professor, 理論天文学研究系, 助教授 (20169444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IYE Masanori  National Astronomical Observatory, Optical and Infrared Astronomy Division, Prof, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 教授 (30111446)
TSUJI Takashi  University of Tokyo, School of Science, Institute of Astronomy, Professor, 天文学研究教育センター, 教授 (20011546)
YOSHII Yuzuru  University of Tokyo, School of Science, Institute of Astronomy, Professor, 天文学研究教育センター, 教授 (00158388)
NOMOTO Kenichi  University of Tokyo, School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90110676)
TAKAHARA Fumio  Tokyo Metropolitan, University Department of Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20154891)
柳田 勉  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10125677)
宮村 修  広島大学, 理学部, 教授 (80029511)
江尻 宏泰  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (80013374)
佐藤 勝彦  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00111914)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe early Universe / Big-Bang nucleosynthesis / Galactic chemical evolution / explosive nucleosynthesis / unified theory / quarks and hadrons / quasars / dark matter / クェーサー / ビッグバン元素合成 / クウェーサ- / 星での爆発的元素合成
Research Abstract
The scientific purpose of this three year project was to study the origin of matter and the evolution of the Universe, galaxies and stars from the Big-Bang to present time. We formed four groups in order to make efficient and high-quality scientific activities in such an interdesciplinary research program. They are the research groups of (1) cosmology (on the early Universe), (2) astronomy (on galaxies and clusters), (3) nuclear astrophysics (on stars), and (4) nuclear physics (on nucleosynthesis). The members of each group consist of the admixture of astronomers and physicists from astronomy, particle physics and nuclear physics societies. The main covered research subjects are (1) cosmic electroweak and QCD phase transitions and symmetry breaking, baryogenesis, fromation of inhomogeneous space-time structure, and Big-Bang nucleosynthesis (in cosmology group), (2) fromation and evolution of galaxies and clusters, chemodynamic evolution of galaxies, gravitational lensing effects, observations of X-rays and gamma-rays from clusters and supernovae, and observations of high-redshift quasars and primordial galaxies (in astronomy group), (3) explosive nucleosynthesis in supernovae and novae, structure and formation of neutron stars and black holes, origin of cosmic rays, formation of planetary system, and spsctroscopic observations of halo stars (in nuclear astrophysics group), and (4) equation of states of nuclear matter at high density and high temperature elementary nuclear processes in explosive nucleosynthesis, stellar thermonuclear reactions, high energy spallation reactions, and their experiments (in nuclear physics group). We oranized the dicussion meetings very frequently every year in order to summarize the research products and to restructure the groups. We also organize international symposia once every year in order to discuss these products and receive international external evaluation.