Nuclear Physics by High Energy Heavy-Ion Beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideyuki  Graduate school of Science, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (90030030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Masayasu  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40013396)
IMAI Ken-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70025493)
NAGAI Yasuki  TIT,Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80028240)
KASAGI Jirota  Tohoku University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10016181)
MORINOBU Syunpei  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50016078)
高橋 憲明  大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (10028152)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHeavy-Ion / Hadron / K-meson / Polarized Beams / Unstable nuclei / Astrophysics / Spin Nuclear Physics / ガス標的 / 加速器
Research Abstract
This research program is aimed at to promote a characteristic new field in nuclear physics by the high energy heavy-ion beams by re-studying the presently on-going heavy-ion physics programs in various energy regions based on the comprehensive standpoint of nationwide. The period of this research program was 3 years of 1996-8.
When this program started, the the Japan Hadron Project (JHP) which had been demanded by the nuclear physics community for long time, was just making a turn. The new proposal was proposed to create new organization by unifying two existing institutes, KEK and INS.According to this scenario the accelerator plan was changed to 50 GeV from 30 GeV.Due to this, we had to adjust our physics plan accordingly. A series of study was made by the the "Nuclear Physics Committee" (Kaku Butsuri Iinkai) of nuclear physics community. The meetings were held regularly about 4 times per year for these 3 years. And at last the new organization named "High Energy Accelerator Research Organization" (KEK) has fortunately been established in 1997, last year of this research program. We are very proud of the role which was playd by this research program.
Beyond that, this research program has supported many symposia and workshops. Of course there are also a number of newly created subjects in nuclear physics under the support of this program. Please ask the individual investigators for the individual items. In this report we included only the first and the last meeting reports as memorial ones.