Lattice field theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionFaculty of Science, Kanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tsuneo  Kanazawa University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60019502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Ken-ichi  Kanazawa University, Physics, Ass.Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00150912)
YONEYAMA Hiroshi  Saga University, Physics, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50210795)
MIYAMURA Osamu  Hiroshima University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80029511)
UKAWA Akira  Tsukuba University, Physics, Professor, 物理学部, 教授 (10143538)
MATSUBARA Yoshimi  Nanao Junior College, Professor, 教授 (10209603)
藤原 高徳  筑波大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50183596)
糸山 浩  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教授 (30243158)
井町 昌弘  九州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (70037208)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsQuark confinement / Monopole / Monte-Carlo Simulation / Lattice QCD / Instanton / Infrared effective theory of QCD / Finite-temperature phase transition / クラ-閉じ込め / モンテ・カルロ・シミュレーション / 超並列計算機 / 格子場 / モンテ・カルロ シミュレーション / クォークの閉じ込め
Research Abstract
In the first two years, different topics on lattice field theories were studied in each group organized by the participants of this project. Main results are the following :
1) Large-scale Monte-Carlo simulations using very large paralell super computers were done in the lattice quantum chromodynamics (QCD). Hadron masses and matrix elements, heavy quark system, finite-temperature transition of QCD were studied. It is to be emphasized that Tsukuba group has clarified the features of finite-temperature transition of QCD with Wilson fermions.
2) Monopole condensation and color confinement were studied using Monte-Carlo simulations of lattice SU (2) and SU (3) QCD.The role of monopoles and the relation between monopoles and instantons were clarified by Kanazawa and Hiroshima groups. New idea and technique using block-spin transformation on the dual lattice were proposed and almost renormalized trajectory is found in terms of monopoles.
In the last years, all the fund is devoted to organize Yukawa International Seminar on Non-perturbative QCD-Structure of the QCD vacuum- held at Institute of Theoretical physics at kyoto University from December 2 till December 12,1997.. Many members of the participants of this project were involved in the organizing commitee. The seminar is composed of 50 long talks and 38 short talks. In addition, three discussion hours were organized on color confinement and monopoles and instantons, renormalization transformation, hadron physics. The number of the total registered participants is 143.