| Project/Area Number |
07304029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUGO Taichi Kyoto University, Graduate of School Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00115833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Kenichi Kanazawa Univ., Dept., of Phys., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00150912)
HARADA Koji Kyushu Univ., Dept.of Phys., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00202268)
BANDO Masako Aichi Univ., College of Liberal Arts., Professor, 教養部, 教授 (20025365)
SUZUKI Hiroshi Ibaragi Univ., Dept.of Phys., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90250977)
SUGAMOTO Akio Ochanomizu Univ., Dept.of Phys., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70132686)
矢彦沢 茂明 立教大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00192790)
加藤 光裕 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80185876)
風間 洋一 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60144317)
末廣 一彦 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (60211976)
国友 浩 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20202046)
栗本 猛 富山大学, 理学部, 助教授 (10195563)
金杉 弘隆 東京工業大学, 理学部, 助手 (30016076)
石川 健三 北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90159690)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | renormalization group equation / gauged NJL model / standard model / unified theory / Supersymmetry / D-brane / B-meson / M theory / ニュートリノ / 動的ゲージ粒子 / 正則化 / 光円錐量子化 / B中間子 / supermembrane / gauged 南部-Jona-Lasinio模型 / 漸近自由でないゲージ理論 / カイラルフェルミオン / duality / 弦理論 / 重力理論 / 対称性の力学的破れ / カイラル対称性 / QCD / 超対称標準模型 / CP対称性 / Extended Technicolor |
| Research Abstract |
A part of research results of our project for three academic years in 1995-1997 are as follows : 1.Dynamical Symmetry Breaking and Grand Unified Theories : K.Aoki developed a new renormalization group method for analyzing gauged NJL model and gave an approximation method going beyond the Higashijima-Miransky improved ladder approximation. Bando investigated the possibility of dynamical gauge bosons and its relevance to the Standard Model and GUT theories. Harada studied various problems in the light-cone quantization of field theories. H.Suzuki proposed a gauge-covariant formulation of chiral fermion on the lattice which uses the idea of covariant regularization in continuum theory. Kugo clarified the conditions under which the gauge-Higgs-Yukawa system becomes nontrivial, using the renormalization group equation. Nakano reviewed the dynamical supersymmetry breaking based on anomalous U (1) gauge symmetry. Suehiro quantized the extended Cherm-Simons theories in general dimensions. Sugamoto studied problems concerning B-meson decays, electroweak baryogenesis and neutron electric dipole moment. 2.Duality and Non-Perturbative Dynamics in Supersymmetric Gauge Theories and String Theories : M.Kato proposed an ambitious theory which gives a non-perturbative definition of the string theory starting with non-commutative space-time. Kazama calculated for the first time the elastic scattering amplitude of quantized D-particles with a finite mass. Kunitomo constructed a topological field theory which describes the ground state of D-5 brane and considered the possibility of the second quantization of D-5 brane. Matsuo gave a simple derivation of the BPS condition for string junctions and examined the U-duality calculating the mass formula for the D-brane BPS states. Yahikozawa calculated systematically the effective action for the stringy vortices.