Microscopic Study of Nuclear Collisions in Low and Medium Energy Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Hisashi  Kyoto Department Professor University of Physies, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60027349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHMURA Toshitake  Tsukuba Department Professor University of Physies, 物理学系, 教授 (20015556)
OTSUKA Takaharu  University Department Professor of Tokyo of Physies, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20201379)
ICHIMURA Munetake  University Department of Professor of Tokyo Liveral Arts, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012436)
OHTSUBO Hisao  Osaka Department Professor University of physies, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30029491)
TAKIGAWA Noboru  Tohoku Department Associate Professor University of physiss, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00125600)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmicroscopie simulation / unstable nuclei / element synthesis / TDHF / complex scaling method / astroplysical reaction / fusion reaction / fragmentation reaction / 直接反応 / 分子的構造 / 相対論的平均場理論 / Hartree Fock 理論 / 分子動力学 / 微視的シミュレーション理論 / 直接反応理論 / スピン・アイソスピン励起 / 重陽子分解反応 / 相対論的平均場近似 / クラスター構造
Research Abstract
This project was advanced for three years from 1995 to 1997 on the basis of our status that the microscopic study of low and medium energy nuclear collisions in our country is internationally at the top level with production of many original works. Erpresentative subjects of the project were (1) quantum mechanical microscopic simulation of heavy ion collisions, (2) reactions of unstable nuclei, (3) accurate calculation of low energy nuclear reactions of element synthesis in the universe, (4) cluster model calculation of nuclear reactions. We below mention a few examples of large progress achieved during three years. For the subject (1), the antisymmetrized molecular dynamics was applied to wide subjects ranging from proton inelastic preequilibrium scattering to the heavy system of Au+Au with good reproduction of data and with giving big progress for the understanding of fragmentation dynamics. For the subject (2), complex scaling method advanced remarkably the study of resonances of un … More stabel nuclei, and TDHF calculations of fusion of unstable nuclei yielded very interesting results to be compared with experiments. For the subject (3), the fusion calculation of heavy nuclei became so precise to get the spectoscopic information from the fusion data, and the unique model on the element synthesis was advanced largely by combining galaxy chemical evolution model with nuclear and particle theory. For the subject (4), a new idea to study neutron rich nuclear structure by fragmentation reaction was proposed, and cluster model calculation of astrophysical reaction was advanced largely. Many fruitful results obtained in these three years under this research project owes largely to the collaboration between theory and experiments in our country. At the same time, this project playd an important role for producing enhanced productive collaboration between theory and experiments. In this final academic year of the project, an international conference "Interntional Symposium on Innovative Computational Methods in Nuclear Many Body Problems"was held, in wihch the head investigator of this reasearch project playd a role of co-chairperson. This international conference made an important contribution to the achievements of the aims of this reasearch project. Less