Surface Electronic Excitation and Elementary Process in Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (1996)
The University of Tokyo (1995)
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yoshitada  The University of Electro-Communications, Phys.Dept., Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10080467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATSUJI Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Dept.of Synth.Chem.and Bio.Chem., Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90026211)
NAMIKI Akira  Kyushu Inst.of Tech., Dept.of Elect.Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40126941)
OHTA Toshiaki  Univ.of Tokyo, Dept.of Chem., Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011675)
USHIODA Sukekatsu  Tohoku Univ., Inst.of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (90176652)
OKIJI Ayao  Osaka Univ., Dept of Appl.Phys., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20029002)
正畠 宏祐  名古屋大学, 工学部, 教授 (60132726)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssurface science / surface electronic excitation / elementary surface reaction / photostimulated desorption / non-equilibrium atomic and molecular beams / non-thermal process / collaboration between theory and experiment / 非断熱過程 / 理論と実験 / 表面反応 / 励起状態 / 国際会議 / プロシ-ディングス / レーザー誘起脱離 / 反応選択性 / 光分解 / 励起状態の寿命 / スピン偏極原子線 / 電子励起状態
Research Abstract
Experimental and theoretical methods of the surface atomic and electronic structure studies have been established and applied to various systems. Experimental studies on surface reactions at the thermal equilibrium have slso extensively been carried out. In contrast to these methods, we have tried to develope novel methods for studying surface dynamical phenomena via the electronic excitation and under the non-equlibrium conditions in collaboration with experiment and theory.
The photostimulated surface reaction via the valence electron excitation is considered to be effective for elucidating the catalytic activity of metal catalysts, since the high selectivity was observed and the transition state in the elementary reaction is generated by the avoided crossing between the electronically excited and the ground state. Another approach is elementary reaction using non-equilibrium molecular beams such as an oriented molecular beam and spin-polarized atomic beam. From the theoretical standpoint, the complex system concerned with the elctronically excited states and the strong correlation between electrons must be treated. These researches have been developed and discussed in this research project.
The lifetime of the intermediate excited state in laser-induced desorption depends on the velocity of desorbed NO molecules from Pt (111), and the potential energy surface at the intermediate excited state has been proposed. The mechanism of photostimulated desorption induced by valence electron excitation has been theoretically studied. Laser-induced decomposition of CH_4 chemisorbed on Pt (111) was found to show a characteristic feature. In the non-equilibrium beam, the spin-polarized atomic beam of Cs has been developed using the laser pump method and the resonance enhanced multiphoton ionization detection of scattered H_2 molecules has been succeded for the study of ortho-para conversion of the o-H_2 beam on the surface.