Research of Solid State Physics in Ultra High Magnetic Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKAWA Mitsuhiro  Tohoku Univ.Institute for Materials Research, Professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (30028188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Noboru  The Univ.of Tokyo, The Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (70010949)
FUKUYAMA Hidetoshi  The Univ.of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10004441)
KATSUMATA Koichi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Researcher, 磁性研究室, 主任研究員 (90002104)
SAKAKIBARA Toshiro  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70162287)
DATE Muneyuki  Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute, Advanced Science, Director, 先端基礎研究センター, センター長 (80028076)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHigh Field / 4f-5d electron / superlattice / disorder lattice / 1-D magnett / 不規則 / 多層コイル法非破壊パルス強磁場 / 破壊型メガガウス磁場 / ハイブリッド型定常磁場 / 重い電子系 / 磁化測定 / ドハース・ファンアルフェン効果 / 量子ホール効果 / 低次元磁性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to aim to discovery of new phenomena and development of new materials under collaborations by people who are working on high field science in Japan. The obtained results for the subjects which were proposed at the beginning of this project are as follows ; 1) 4f-5f electron systems : the understanding of metamagnetic transition observed in one of the heavy fermion system, CeRu2Si2, and research on quadrapole order phases caused by lattice distortions in CeB6 or Ce3Pd20Ge6.2) superlattice, electron control of low dimensional lattice materials : new information on diluted magnetic semiconductors in which Zeeman energy competes with the gap energy and exchange energy, on quantum wells which show strong light emission due to fluctuation of interfaces and on observation of cyclotron resonance in low dimensional organic conductors. 3) order-and disorder-lattice or spin systems : observation of new type of magnetization process on S=1 alternative bond materials, new phases observed by magnetic resonance on triangular lattice magnets and understanding of impurity state of spin Peierls material, CuGeO3. In addition, new results were obtained in material processing and optchemical reaction under high magnetic field. Technical development of new type superconducting magnet which uses no liquid Helium will contribute to high field science.