Cosmological Constant and the Evolution of the Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsuhiko  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00111914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Junichi  Kyoto Univ., Yukawa Inst., Ass. Prof., 基礎物理学研究所, 助教授 (50212303)
SUTO Yasushi  The Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20206569)
SUGIYAMA Naoshi  Kyoto Univ., Fac. of Science, Ass. Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70222057)
KODAMA Hideo  Kyoto Univ., Yukawa Inst. Prof., 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (40161947)
SASAKI Misao  Osaka Univ., Fac. of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70162386)
前田 恵一  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70199610)
川崎 雅裕  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教授 (50202031)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCosmological Constant / Inflation / Cosmic Microwave / Large Scale Structure / Chemical Evolution / Gravitational Leusing / de Sitter Space-Time / Age of the Universe / ハッブル定数 / 相転移 / 元素合成
Research Abstract
1) Neutrino Background Radiation due to Supernove Explosion
Recently Superkamiokande project has started and it can observe the relic neutrino through supernove explostion. We investigated carefuly the spectrum of relic neutrino using the model for the chemical evolution of galaxies. The total flux depends strongly on the Hubble parameter, but weakly on the cosmological constant. We found that in the same flat universe model the flux in lambda=0 is smaller than that in lambda*o.
2) Primordial Nucleosynthesis
The primordial nucleosynthesis is best tool for deciding the baryon density. Recently, associated with the progress of techonology in obsevational field, the obsevational result pointed out that the simple model for cosmology has a trouble point. Some of people call the problem as 'crisis' in the universe. Hence, we taken account of the theoretical error in the lepton asymmetry universe and estimeted statistically the final fraction of the light elements by Monte Calro simulation. The result is that the best values for the degenerate parameter and the baryon density are 0.043(]SY.+-。[)0.040 and 0.015(]SY.+-。[)0.006-0.003 (CL.95 percent).