Tropospheric Water Vapor Tomography and Improvement of GPS Positioning Accuracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tarao  Kyoto university, DPRI,Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (40027222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABEI Takao  Kochi University, Faculty of science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40207220)
HIRAHARA Kazuro  Nagoya University, Graduate school of science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40165197)
KATO Teruyuki  University of Tokyo, ERI,Associate Professor, 地震研究所, 助教授 (80134633)
NAITO Isao  National Astronomical Observatory, Earth Rotation, Associate Professor, 地球回転研究系, 助教授 (90000174)
KASAHARA Minoru  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40001846)
木股 文昭  名古屋大学, 理学部, 助手 (10089849)
辻 宏道  国土地理院, 測地部測地第二課, 課長補佐
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGPS Meteorology / Water vapor / Tomography / Troposphere / Precipitable water vapir / Propagation delay / GPS / Water vipor radiometer / GPS測位 / マイクロ波 / 水蒸気分布 / 伝播遅延
Research Abstract
A GPS special observation and an array GPS observation were carried out in Tsuikuba from July 22 to Aug. l and at the campus of Nagoya University from Oct. 20 to 26, respectively. These observations were planned as the followers of the previous concentrated GPS observations at Shigaraki in 1995 and at Tsukuba in 1996. At the GPS special observations intercomparion of water vapor radiometers owned by different agencies were carried out especially. The aim of the observation at Nagoya University was to acquire the data during precititation together with those with water vapor radiometers nnd meteorological sensors on the ground.
Azimuthal non-uniformity and daily variation of water vapor content in the troposphere have been found and a modified mapping function suitable to Japanese climate was introducend from observations at Uji in Kyoto Prefecture, Shionomisaki in Wakayama Prefecture and Ito in Shizuoka Prefecture.
42 papers were presented at the third Workshop of GPS Meteorology held at Kyoto University in Uji from Nov. 26 to 27, 1997. Preliminary results from the Special GPS observation in Tsukuba were introduced and discussed from the view point of tomography of water vapor in the troposphere.
By carring out this project many researchers in various fields could come together around GPS Meteorology including the tomographic investigation of water vapor in the troposphere and embodied the Japanese-type GPS Meteorology, This should be evaluated as another fruit of this timely research project.