| Project/Area Number |
07304037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shuhei Kitami Institute of Technology, Dpt.Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50125390)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHO K Tokai University, Information Tech.Center, Associate Prof., 情報技術センター, 助教授 (90256199)
NISHIO F Hokkaido University of Education, Kushiro Branch, Prof., 釧路校, 教授 (40044789)
AOTA M Hokkaido University, Inst.of Low Temp.Sci., Prof., 低温研, 教授 (40001664)
MAE S Hokkaido University, Dpt.Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80022672)
WATANABE O National Institute of Polar Research, Prof., 教授 (60111861)
浦塚 清峰 通信総合研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Satellite / Micro wave / Synthetic aperture radar / Ice sheet / Glacier / Sea ice / Antarctica / Okhotsk Sea / 極地 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Meetings Meetings for satellite observation of ice sheet, glacier and sea ice were held three times. The subjects were "Project of sea ice and ice sheet observation using RADARSAT SAR", "Glaciological observation by passive micro wave sensors", "Problems on sea ice observation", "Automatic weather stations in Autarctica", "Image analysis by SAR interferometory method", "Ground truth program on Okhotsk sea ice", and so on. (2) Observation in Okhotsk Sea As a observation in Ground truth program on Okhotsk sea ice, infrared image observation from an airplane and meteorological observation were done around Saroma Lake and Okhotsk Sea when J-ERS1 and RADARSAT came in 1996 and 1997. The infrared temperature of sea ice surface depended on ice thickness. (3) Observation in Antarctic ice sheet At Syowa Station in Antarctica, several kinds of satellite data were acquired by a multipurpose antenna. SAR images shows the back-scatter signal was large in coastal regions on the ice sheet and small in inland region. To clarify this feature, weather stations using data loggers were set up along a route from Syowa Station to Dome Fuji Station. Two weather stations using ARGOS System are also set up at Dome Fuji and Relay Point in corporation with Wisconsin University.