Physics of Collisionless Boundary Layrs in Geospace Plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Space and Astronautical Science (ISAS)
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Toshifumi  ISAS,Division of Space Plasmas, Professor, 太陽系プラズマ研究系, 教授 (60013695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBUN Susumu  Nagoya Univ., STE Laboratory, Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (00011502)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., RASC,Professor, 超高層電波研究センター, 教授 (00026139)
TERASAWA Toshio  Univ.Tokyo, Faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30134662)
MORIOKA Akira  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50004479)
MACHIDA Shinobu  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70209469)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMagnetopause / Plasma Sheet Boundary Layr / Magnetic Reconnection / Shock Wave / Slow-Mode Shock / Substorm / Magnetotail / Low-Latitude Boundary Layr / 磁気圏境界層 / プラズマシート境界面 / 低緯度境界原 / プラズマシート / slow-mode shock / プラズマ波動 / 波動粒子相互作用 / プラズモイド
Research Abstract
There are various distinct plasma regimes in geospace, and between adjacent regions are formed boundary layrs, such as magnetopause, low-latitude boundary layr, plasma sheet boundary layr, and plasmapause. Ideal MHD theory predicts no transport of energy, momentum and mass through these collisionless boundary layrs, but microscopic kinetic processes are actually effective for mutual interactions of the adjacent regions, which play an important role in the structure and dynamics of the magnetosphere and geospace. The purpose of this research project was to study physics of the microscopic processes in the formatin of the boundary layr and transport of energy, momentum and mass through it, on the basis of high-resolution in-situ observations of plasmas and fields by Geotail and Akebono. The research was promoted through a number of meetings for discussions of observational data in comparison with theory and computer simulations. As an important activity, we made efforts in education of y … More oung scientists including graduate students, which may increase the potential of basic science in Japan. A number of fruitful results from Geotail observations were brought forth by this project, and highlighted in the international conference on "New Perspectives of Magnetotail Physics" which was held at Kanazawa in November 1996. About 150 papers on the Geotail results have been (and are going to be) published in scientific journals during three fiscal years of 1995-1997, of which some selected papers are listed in Item 11. The most notable result pertains to understanding of magnetic reconnection, which acts important roles in the formation of the plasma sheet boundary layr and the explosive energy release in the magnetotail during substorms. In particular, comparative studies of high-resolution observational data with results from hybrid-code and full-particle simulations have made a significant advance in understanding of transport, energization and acceleratoin processes of particles by the magnetic reconnection. Less