Sandstone composition and tectonics in East Asia mobile belt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOYANAGI Koichi (1996-1997)  Department of Science, Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30202302)
公文 富士夫 (1995)  信州大学, 理学部, 助教授 (60161717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hakuyu  Department of Science, Kyushu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60037182)
KIMINAMI Kazuo  Department of Science, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20127757)
MASUDA Fujio  Department of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30091929)
ADACHI Mamoru  Department of Science, Nagano University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10113094)
KUMON Fujio  Department of Science, Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60161717)
立石 雅昭  新潟大学, 理学部, 教授 (00126426)
武蔵野 実  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10027716)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssandstone / tectonics / East Asia / mobile belt / Basicity Index / provenance / CHIME age / geochemistry / プロビナンス / CHIMF年代 / 砂岩組成 / Basicity lndex / Bacisity Index
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to know the compositional characteristics of sandstones in the East Asia mobile belt and to clarify their general relationship to the tectonic setting, basin situation, climate and sedimentary environments in mobile belt. Al2O3/SiO2-Basicity Index diagram proposed by Kiminami et al. (1992) and its similar diagrams such as K/Al-(Fe+Mg)/Al diagram have been developed as a tool to know ancient tectonic setting of sedimentary basins. Systematic data of sandstone composition were accumulated for the Permian to Cretaceous in the Japanese Islands. 380 chemical analysis were performed under the control of this project . Heavy mineral assemblage, and chemical composition of detrital minerals such as garnet, spinel, amphibole and plagioclase have been used to detect precise information of source rocks from the key formations of various ages and tectonic setting. Isotope characterization of detrital quartz was tried for the Quaternary sediments of the Kinki district. Abundact and high quality data of sandstones were gathered and accumulated also from Sikhote-Alin, Korea, Philippine, eastern Australia and New Zealand. These data enable to clarify the Circum-Pacific tectonic movement from Paleozoic to Recent. Hydraulic fractionation was checked for turbidites of the Cretaceous Ezo Group and Paleogene Otoanshigawa Group, and concluded that compositional difference controlled by grain size is not serious within sand-size fraction but critical between sand and mud. Hydraulic fractionation is clearly shown on the Al2O3/SiO2-Basicity Index diagram. The compositional variations are also controlled by sedimentary conditions such as sedimentary environments, high stand or low stand of sea-level, and marine transgression or regression. These examples were clarified by this project. These basic researches improve the precise reconstruction of ancient tectonic setting based on sandstone composition.