EVOLUTION OF LOWER CRUST BENEATH THE HONSHU ARC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY (1997)
Okayama University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
KAGAMI Hiroo  NIIGATA UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20108179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHUTO Kenji  NIIGATA UNIV., FAC.OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50143748)
SHIRAISHI Kazuyuki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH,PROFESSOR, 教授 (90132711)
IIZUMI Shigeru  SHIMANE UNIV., FAC.OF SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 総合理工学部, 教授 (80032639)
HIROI Yoshikunii  CHIBA UNIV., FAC.OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40019427)
ARIMA Makoto  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIV., FAC.OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10184293)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHonshu Arc / Lower Crust / Evolution / Xonolith / Rb-Sr Age / Sm-Nd Age / Sr Isotopic Ratio / Nd Isotopic Ratio / 東北日本弧 / 西南日本弧 / 形成 / Sr同位体比初生値 / Nd同位体比初生値
Research Abstract
Felsic to mafic plutonism took place in the Honshu Arc from Cretaceous to late Cenozoic. Cenozoic volcanic rocks occurring in the Honshu Arc contain lower crust-derived mafic rocks and upper mantle-derived ultramafic rocks as xenoliths. As to these igneous rocks and xenoliths, we have carried out petrological, petrochemical (major and minor elements) and geochronological studies. According to these studies, the following facts were clarified.
1. Western part of Tanakura Tectonic Line of Honshu Arc. (1) Southwest Honshu Arc (Ryoke Belt, a part of San'yo Belt, eastern part of San'in Belt), Northeast Honshu Arc (Ashio & Tsukuba Mountains) : The lower crust beneath these areas was formed from continental lithospheric mantle at late Paleozoic to early Mesozoic, and has tholeiitic chemical composition. The Cretaceous to early Neogene igneous rocks occurring in these areas were formed from these lower cust and/or upper mantle. (2) Southwest Honshu Arc (Kyushu, western part of San'in Belt), Nor … More theast Honshu Arc (Sado Island, Asahi Mountains) : The lower crust and upper mantle beneath these areas have different features and history from those of area "(1)". (3) Middle area between (1) and (2) : The lower crust and upper mantle of two different types, "(1)" and "(2)", are mixed beneath the middle area between (1) and (2). Sr and Nd isotopic features of ingeous rocks occurring in this area are in the middle of those of igneous rocks from areas (1) nad (2).
II.Eastern part of Tanakura Tectonic Line of Honshu Arc. History and features of the lower crust and upper mantle beneath this area are probably different from those beneath area "I". Most of the igneous rocks in this area were formed from these materials. However, granitic rocks in the most eastern part of Kitakami Belt were partial melting products of subducted oceanic plate.
III.Middle Miocene to Recent. Lower crust and upper mantle beneath the Japan Sea and its surrounding area were newly reconstructed in connection with opening of the Japan Sea. Middle Miocene to Recent igneous rocks of theJapan Sea side were derived from these materials. Less