| Project/Area Number |
07304043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYAMA Akira Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90180017)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OBATA Masaaki Kyoyo University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20126486)
KAI Shoichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20112295)
NISHIYAMA Tadao Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10156127)
NAKASHIMA Satoru Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80237255)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | erth and planetary materials / textures / structures / pattern formation / complex system / composite system / functions / imaging / 地球・惑星物質 / パターン / 岩石 / 鉱物 |
| Research Abstract |
Materials composed of earth an terrestrial planets and related experimental products have a variety of textures, from microscopic in atomic scales to macroscopic, depending on their conditions during formation and their histories. The purpose of the present study was to understand the formation and functions of the textures systematically by different approaches of describing, experimental and theoretical methods beyond the boundaries of individual scientific fields. Two research meetings or one meeting and one workshop were held in each academic year. In the "technical workshop on imaging, experiments and simulation (1) and (2)", establishment of basic method on quantitative description of the textures, especially on imaging technique, and experiments and simulations of texture formation were performed and discussed. In the research meetings, formation and functions of the textures were actively discussed by researchers both on earth and planetary materials and pattern formation physics. Differences between sciences on the textures of earth and planetary materials and metals were also discussed. As a result, it was concluded that the pattern formation physics in complex systems, especially in composite systems, is the most important clue to the formation of the textures, and that the development of a method which combines microscopic and macroscopic properties (e.g., combination of molecular simulation and homogenization method) is important to elucidate the functions of the textures.