Design and Development of the Transition Metal Complexes Having Multi Functional Properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Norimichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60149656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Masahiro  Nagoya University, School of Informatics and Sciences, Professor, 情報文化学部, 助教授 (60167707)
KOBAYASHI Hayao  Institute for Molecular Ssience, Professor, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (60057635)
ENOKI Toshiaki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10113424)
KITAGAWA Susumu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20140303)
SHIROTANI Ichimin  Muroran Institute of Technology, Faculty of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90110692)
薬師 久弥  東京大学, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (20011695)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMulti functional property / Transition metal complex / Coordination polymer / Molecular magnet / Superconductivity / Spin crossover / d-pi interaction / Mixed valence complex / 分子集合体 / d-π相互作用 / 有機超伝導体 / 有機・無機複合物質
Research Abstract
Transition metal complexes which are located between organic and inorganic materials hava a possibility of various kinds of multi-functional properties mixed with optical, magnetic or transport properties. In order to search and develop new multifunctional properties for transition metal complexes, we have organized the research project, grant-in-aid for scientific research whose title is "Design and Development of the Transition Metal Complexes Having Multi-Functional Properties".
During the term of the project (1995-1996), the noticeable results of our project are following ; (1) Field induced insulator-to-metal transition in (BETS) _2FeCl_4, which is driven by the d-pi interaction, (2) Competition between the superconducting and antiferromagnetic phases in (BETS) _2Ga_<1-X>Fe_XCl_4, (3) An exotic metal-insulator transition driven by the d-pi electron transfer coupled with proton transfer in [Pd (H_2DAG) (HDAG)]TCNQ (M=Ni, Pd, Pt), (4) Development of new ferromagnets and ferrimagnets, (5) Development of new spin crossover complexes, (6) Existence of dense nonlinear excitations such as solitons or polarons for mixed-valence MX chain system, (7) Metal-insulator transition in mixed-valence MMX-chain system, (8) Development of highly nonlinear optics (SHG) for transition metal cluster complexes, (9) Photo-induced ligand-driven crystalline vibration for coordination polymer.