| Project/Area Number |
07304049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
遺伝
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Takao.K. Kyoto Inst.Tech., Appl.Biol.Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (20000242)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITASAKA Eiji Kyushu Univ.Biol.Dept.Assi.Prof., 理学部, 助手 (60222189)
UENOYAMA Takahisa Kobe Gakuin Women's Col.Asso.Prof., 助教授 (00203464)
FUYAMA Yoshiaki Tokyo Met.Univ., Biol.Dept.Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20087133)
OGUMA Yuzuru Tukuba Univ., Biol.Dept.Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (90114074)
YAMAMOTO Masatosi Kyoto Inst.Tech., Appl.Biol.Asso.Prof., 繊維学部, 助教授 (10142001)
山元 大輔 三菱化学生命科学研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Speciation / Drosophila / Isolation mechanism / Mating behavior / Pheromone / Hybrid lethal / Hybrid sterile / Rescue gene / 性比 |
| Research Abstract |
Reproductive isolation mechanisms were studied using several Drosophila species. 1.Pre-mating isolation studies : (1)z-(11)-pentacosene, D.virilis sex pheromone, was found to be produced genetically, by recessive genes on the second chromosome (Oguma). (2)Mating behavior mutations were induced by P-element in D.melanogaster. One was an allele of tra-2, and many mutations affecting interspecific mating with D.simulans were obtained (Nitasaka). (3)From a natural population of D.simulans, the S2 line which showed high mating success rate with D.melanogaster males was established (Uenoyama). (4)Among many mutations induced by P-element, a new behavior mutation (satori) whose male did not court female was found. This was allelic to fru and functions downstream of tra in the sex-determination cascade (Yamamoto, D.). 2.Post-mating isolation studies : (1)Hmr gene of D.melanogaster has been examined whether or not rescues some hybrid inviability due to deficiency heterozygotes. The results suggested that the Hmr must have functioned as a suppressor gene other than hybrid lethal suppression in the process of speciation (Watanabe). (2)Hybrid break down due to male infertility between D.albomicans and D.nasta was ascribed to meiotic drive genes on the X and its suppressor on the second chromosome of D.albomicans (Fuyama). (3)F_l male sterility between D.ananassae and D.pallidosa was not affected by the X-Y interaction but by sex chromosome-autosome interaction between species (Matsuda). (4)A speciation gene, Lhr of D.simulans was examined whether it rescued hybrids carrying a deficiency of D.melanogaster in the hybrid. At least, 10 chromosomal regions were indispensable for hybrids to survive when carrying the Lhr gene (Yamamoto, M.T.).