Project/Area Number |
07304051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
生態
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOHYAMA Takashi Hokkaido Univ.Graduate School of Environmental Earth Science, Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (60178233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Kazunori Shizuoka Univ.Fac.Eng., Ass.Prof., 工学部・システム工学科, 助教授 (30261382)
OSAWA Akira Ryukoku Univ.Fac.Intercul.Comm., Ass.Prof., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (90288647)
HARA Toshihiko Hokkaido Univ.Inst.Low Temp.Sci., Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (80183094)
KIKUZAWA Kihachiro Kyoto Univ.Center for Ecol.Res.Prof., 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50271599)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | forest tree population / forest tree community / model / leaf mass / size structure / dynamics / 個体群 / 相互作用 / モニタリング / 移流拡散モデル / 格子モデル / 森林動態 / 葉量分布 / 理論解析 |
Research Abstract |
Developmental processes of forest tree populations regulated by among-tree interactions were examined, with special reference to the architectural performance of tree individuals. Particular effort was paid to develop new mathematical models and quantitative monitoring techniques. (1) Architectural performance of a tree is characterized by a set of such parameters as trunk diameter, top height, crown volume, and leaf mass. To evaluate plastic response of architectural performance, two-dimensional size dynamic model was developed, and pattern of stand development was examined. (2) Dynamics of the horizontal forest pattern was modeled by employing the concept of two-layred lattice model, and the stability in two-species systems were analytically examined. (3) Recruitment rate, as a key parameter of forest population dynamics, is difficult to measure in field censuses. A new technique of estimating recruitment rate, named Gf estimation, was developed. (4) Non-destructive technique of the estimation of leaf mass distribution was developed using CCD camera. (5) Significance of leafing pattern on a shoot was evaluated by a simple dynamic architecture model.