| Project/Area Number |
07304052
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 総合 |
| Research Field |
生態
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Takuya Center for Ecological Research Kyoto University Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (00045030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUNODA Kunio Wood Research Institute Kyoto University Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (30127104)
YAMAOKA Ikuo Faculty of Sciences Yamaguchi University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30034705)
YAMAMURA Norio Center for Ecological Research Kyoto University Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (70124815)
HIGASHI Masahiko Center for Ecological Research Kyoto University Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (40183917)
MATSUMOTO Tadao Department of Biology, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo Profess, 教養学部, 教授 (90106609)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Termites / Global diversification / Symbiosis / Sociality / Molecular phylogeny / Stable isotope analysis / Nitrogen fixation / Cellulose decomposition / 多様化プロセス / セルロース / メタン生成 / 共生系 / 土を食べるシロアリ(Soil Freeder) |
| Research Abstract |
1 Biogeographical distribution of termites The molecular phylogeny of termites suggests that the Rhinotermitidae are not mono-phyogenetic, and that Macrotermitinae have evolved most anciently among higher termites. The molecular phylogeny of the Rhinotermitidae were also examined in relation to the phylogeny of symbiotic protozoa and biogeography. Based on the faunal study of the distribution of termites, an hypothesis that higher termites evolved not in the forest but in the savanna. 2 Evolution of symbiosis The evolutionary process of the symbiosis from lower termites to higher termites was examined in relation to nitrogen-fixing ability and cellulose decomposition system. The lower termites produce cellulase by themselves, although symbiotic protozoa also produce cellulase. The nitrogen fixing ability was high in the wood feeders of lower termites but low in soil-feeders of higher termites. 3.Ecological role of termites in ecosystem The methane emission by various species of termites was examined. The rate was very high in the soil feeding termites. 4.Synthesis The Synthesis on the diversification of termites driven by the evolution of symbiosis and sociality was done in the book edited by Abe, T., Levin, S.& Higashi, M.(1996) : Biodiversity, Springer.