Molecular and Cellular Biology of Tobacco BY-2 Cell Line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Toshiyuki  Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (10012519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Kazuhiko  College of Liberal Arts, Kagoshima University, Assoc.Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (60164555)
SONOBE Seiji  Faculty of Science, Himeji Institute of Technology, Assoc.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30197024)
HASEZAWA Seiichiro  Graduate School of Science, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (40172902)
NAKAMURA Kenzo  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80164292)
SHIBAOKA Hiroh  Faculty of Science, Osaka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60087054)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstobacco BY-2 cells / cell synchronization / cytoskeletons / auxin / cytokinin / in vitro transcription system / miniprotoplast / 細胞増殖 / インビトロ翻訳系 / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
This project has been intended and conducted to facilitate the acceleration of research progress and information change on the study of molecular and cellular biology of tobacco BY-2 cell line. This subject is quite unique, since this is only one available highly synchronized system in the world that has been developed by the principal investigator and has been distributed to more than 100 laboratories in at least 20 countries. This is indispensable in particular for the cell cycle studies and is being used in major laboratories in the world. Thus' it was intended in this study to facilitate the informational exchange and romote the progress of scientific studies using this cell line in this Country as well.
As aconsequence after two years' efforts, it was shown by using highly synchronized cell populations that molecular mechanism of the organization of cortical microtubules has been clearly demonstrated and several types of kinesin molecules oscillated differently during cell cycle pr … More ogression. It is also revealed that a novel auxin-signal transduction chain is involved in the maintanance of cell division activity in tobacco BY-2cells. Furthermore, the development of a novel in vitro transcription system by one of collaborators using BY-2 cells facilitated further the popularity of this cell line at the international level. It was also shown that there are two different transport systems of proteins into vacuoles that are dependent on unique sequence in the C-terminal and N-terminal sequences of proteins, respectively. Conversion of proplastids to amyloplasts upon the treatment by cytokinin has also been analyzed by one investigator. Thus, it may be said that even within the short frame of two years significant progress of the understanding of the cellular and molecular biology on tobacco BY-2 has been attained, resulting in understanding the basic phenomenon of plant cells in general.
In 1995, a public forum was held at the occasion of Annual Meeting of the Botanical Society of Japan to familiarize the topics of discussion in this group to much wider circles in this country. Responses from the audiences were quite significant, since some of these peoples would like to introduce this experimental system in their studies. Less