Project/Area Number |
07304055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 総合 |
Research Field |
生物形態・構造
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Masumi Tokyo metropolitan institute for neuroscience, Anatomy & Embryology, Chief of Research Staff, 解剖発生学研究部門, 主任研究員 (20124414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 牧人 東京大学, 大学院・農学部, 助教授 (30183809)
前多 敬一郎 名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30181580)
MORI Yuji University of Tokyo Associated Professor, 大学院・農学部, 助教授 (40157871)
MURAKAMI Shizuko Juntendo Univesity Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20255649)
OKA Yoshitaka University of Tokyo Associated Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70143360)
PARK Min Kyun University of Tokyo Associated Professor (00228694)
NISHIHARA Masugi University of Tokyo Associated Professor (90145673)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Neuron / Terminal nerve / GnRH / Pulse generator / Hormone / Synapse / Neuropeptide / Neuromodulator / 神経系 / 神経伝達物質 |
Research Abstract |
Molecular characteristics of GnRH receptor were analized and expression of mRNA of GnRH studied in situ hybridization. Development of GnRH neurons was studied. Straying phenomenon of migrating GnRH neurons was found and the presebce of highly polysialated NCAN in the migrating route was identified in chick embryo. Plasticity of GnRH neurons was studied. The neurons were induced structural changes by pheromonal stimulations. Characterization of TTX-resistant persistent Na+ current underlying pacemaker potentials wes found in fish gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) neurons Hypophyseal portal blood collection for analysis of GnRH neurosecretion was succeeded in Shiba goats Tumor necrosis factor induced suppression of GnRH pulse generator activity in the rat. Suppression of GnRH pulses by restriction of glucose avalability is mediated by sensors in the brain stem was elucidated. Distribution of GnRH neurons was studied immunocytochemicall in doldfish brain. It was demonstrated a marked decrease of GnRH neurons after transection of olfactory tract.