Research on Complex Manifolds and Complex Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07304063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section総合
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroki  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.of Sci., Dept.of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40022222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hisako  Ochanomizu Univ., Fac.of Sci., Dept.of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70017193)
IMAYOSHI Yoichi  City Univ.of Osaka, Fac.of Sci., Dept.of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30091656)
FUJIMOTO Hirotaka  Kanazawa Univ., Fac.of Sci., Dept.of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60023595)
TODA Nobushige  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Fac.of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30004295)
TANIGUCHI Masahiko  Kyoto Univ., Graduade School of Sci., Dept of Math., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50108974)
吉田 英信  千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (60009280)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSchottky group / Kleinian group / Teichmuller space / Value distribution theory / Riemann surface / Complex manifold / Conformal mapping / Potential theory / ショットキィ群 / ハウスドルフ次元 / デイリクレ問題 / ポテンシヤル論
Research Abstract
Head investigator, H.Sato studied the following. 1.He represented the shape of all eight kinds of classical Schottky spaces of real type and found generators for the Schottky modular groups acting on the spaces and determined fundamental regions for the Schottky modular groups. The results have been submitted as a paper titled on "Classical Schottky groups of real type of genus two, III" . 2.He gives the best lower bounds of Jorgensen's numbers for classical Schottky groups of real type. The results have been submitted as a paper titled on "Jogensen's inequality for classical Schottky groups of real type " . Furthermore he obtained some results on the Hausdorff dimensions of the limit set of Fuchsian Schottky groups.
M.Taniguchi showed the equivalence of the convergence in the Bloch norm and the geometric convergence in the sense of Caratheodory. H.Fujimoto extended the Nevanlinna theory for minimal surfaces due to Beckenbach to the case of the minimal surfaces for parabolic Riemann surfaces. Y.Imayoshi estimated the number of non-constant holomorphic mappings between closed Riemann surfaces by the genus of the surfaces. N.Toda investigated the second fundamental theorem, defect relation of holomorphic curves on the complex plane and inproved the results obtained by H.Cartan. H.Yoshida obtained some results on the uniqueness theorem of the solutions of Dirichlet problem in unbounded domains. H.Watanabe defined and studied the double layr potentials for a bounded domain with fractal boundary.