Project/Area Number |
07304066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIMURA Masayasu Kyushu Univ.Dept.of phys., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10037210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Yoshikazu Kyoto Univ.Dept.of phys., Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (70199397)
KAJINO Toshitaka National astronomy ofservatory, Theory Devision, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20169444)
ORYUU Sinsyou Tokyo Science Univ.Dept.of Phys., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60089365)
OKABE Sigeto Hokkaido Univ.Information Center, Associate Professor, 情報処理教育センター, 助教授 (70169134)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki Niigata Univ.Dept.of phys., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70018670)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Few-Body problems / Gaussian-basis coupled-channel variational method / stochastic variational method / Faddeev-Yakubovsky method / continuum-discretized coupled-channel method / three- and four-nucleon systems / light hypernuclei / antiprotonic helium atom / Faddeev方程式 / ガウス型基底関数 / ハイパー核構造 / ポジトロニウム分子 / ハイパー三重陽子 / 3体、4体問題 / 少数粒子系 / 3体問題 / 4体問題 / ファデ-エフ方程式 / 不安定核 / ハイパー核 / 3、4核子・ハイペロン系 / 多クラスター系 / ファデ-エフ法 / チャネル結合法 / 3、4体散乱問題 / 核子-核子相互作用 / 核子-ハイペロン相互作用 / ヤクボフスキー方程式 |
Research Abstract |
We have developed a lot of high-precision calculational methods for few-body systems in physics. the methods include the gaussian-basis coupled-rearrangement-channel variational method, the stochastic variational method, Faddeev-Yakubovsky method, the coupled-discretized continuum channel method, and so on The methods have been applied to various interesting and important problems. some of the results are as following : (1) We showed usefulness of the deformed Faddeev equation with the auxial Coulomb potential in the calculation of the three-nucleon scattering states below the three-body breakup threshold. (2) We calculated the quasi-stable states of the antiprotonic helium atoms with the use of Gaussian basis coupled channel variational method and explained very successfully the laser experimental data with the accuracy of 6 significant figures. (3) We developed the four-body calculational method and applied it to the structure study of light hypernuclei with A=4,7 and 13. We made clear the relation between the energy-level structure and the spin-dependent YN forces. (4) By solving exactly the three-nucleon intermediate states, we made clear the mechanism of non-mesonic decay of the hypertritons. (5) We predicted a new level of positronium molecule with L=1 at Ex=4.9 eV which dose not decay to two positroniums but decays to the ground atate by emitting E1 photon. If the E1 transition is ovserved, it will be an evidence of the molecule. (6) We applied the Faddeev-Yakubovsky method to the four-body reaction 2H (d, p) 3H and 2H (d, n) 3He and obatined a good results with the paris potential.